Friday, February 19, 2016

It's Friday...and I'm not happy about it!

Because this Friday is the last day of Winter Break (a definite fave!!)  It was a super fun week!! Here are some of the highlights...

VDay in My PJs!  I've been following Matthew Hussey on You Tube ever since I saw him on a segment on the Today Show awhile back.  He's kinda like a coach for singles...and author.  But I kinda like most that he's hot. LOL  He threw a 2 hour Google Hangout on Sunday called VDay in My PJ's.  The requirements were PJs and I thought why not? I actually really enjoyed myself!!  He had some really good tips, was really funny, empowering and positive!!  
Made a yummy dinner too!!

Crepes: Monday I had my first ever taste of yummy!!  Where have I been??  We have a new crepe and rice pudding bar in my town and I went to lunch with friends there on Monday!  A cute and different place!  I will definitely going back to try all the crepes on their list!!  :)

Birthday Fun: On Tuesday I turned 36.  I blogged about it here. When the calendar turned to February, I wasn't really overly excited about the prospect of turning 36, but as the day grew closer, I thought YAY!  I had a really great day!  I received so many birthday messages on the blog, FB and instagram.  I got calls and texts from people I didn't even know knew it was my birthday.  I had a great night with my mom (who came home from FL to spend the day with me) and sisters!! And I've been having birthday celebrations ever since!  So fun!!  Also...I just wanna give a huge shout-out to new The Blended Blog contributor (and my new favorite person ever), Abbie, for thinking I looked 28!  Hahahaha....thanks Abbie!!

The Month of ME continues...

Adele on Ellen!!  Adele was on the Ellen Degeneres Show yesterday and it was THE BEST!!!  If you didn't see it, totally catch it On Demand!!  You'll laugh, you'll'll love it!!  This is just one of the clips!!  I couldn't find the scene at Jumba Juice but that's hilarious too!!

There's lots more snapshots from the week on Insta {here}

Hope everyone has a fabulous weekend!

Linking up for all the Friday Fun with:
ErikaAndrea, and Narci for Friday Favorites 
September Farm and The Farmer's Wife for Oh Hey, Friday!
April and the girls for Five on Friday
Jennie for Friday Favorites
Caitlin and the girls for High Five for Friday


  1. Your winter break is right now? Lucky! I wouldn't want it to be over, either :)

  2. So happy for you that you had such a GREAT week off!! How perfect that winter break fell on your birthday week, btw! It looked like you had so much fun time celebrating!! Enjoy the rest of your special week! :) xoxo

  3. Love Adele!!
    Hope you had a VERY happy birthday friend!!
    Sucks winter break is over... maybe you'll get some more snow days to stay home and continue celebrating lol
    Simply Shaunacey

  4. Ha I love that you watched that segment. And happy birthday by the way

  5. Aw glad you fun on Valentines Day! That Matthew guy seems up on the game for singles! He gives great advice or so I've heard on his videos!

  6. That is awesome that you had crepes for the first time! My hub makes homemade crepes that are delish! We have them a lot on special holidays!


  7. Happy belated birthday, you definitely look like your week fun, full, and filled with love!
    I also blogged about my top 5 happens this week over at
    Hope you hop on over to check it out and show some love! Have a great weekend!

  8. Hello Best Friend - you know when you comment over at my blog it doesn't come to my inbox...WTF? Anyway I'm glad you had a good week and I'm wondering - do you not a get a spring break??? I mean winter break in February, I'm confused (but I also do not live on Long Island!) And you do not look 36 at all...which is awesome since I spend all my time not trying to look 34/35 however old I may! *Amanda*

  9. That's so nice of your school to schedule Winter Break around your birthday! :)
    Have a great weekend!

  10. Hooray! Still awaiting your secrets...

  11. Yum! Crepes! Those look delicious. I haven't even tried to make them, but they are so yummy! And HAPPY BIRTHDAY!!! Sounds like you had a great day, but hopefully you're still celebrating a little :) Thanks for linking up with us over at H54F!

    Katie @ Cup of Tea

  12. All the photos are superb. I am sure your valentine’s eve was enjoyable. The food too looks delicious. I also took my wife to an annual V-day party at one of popular even venues in NYC. We also had a great time after such a long time.


Thanks so much for taking the time to post comments! They make me smile so big!