Monday, August 31, 2015

Back to School Week!

It's back to School Week for Me!  Part of me is thinking UGH....but another part of me is thinking YAY!, too!

I thought I'd hop on board with Blog Hoppin's Teacher Week this week.  I know this blog is not very "teachery" per say, but teaching consumes more than half my life and I enjoy sharing bits of my life inside and out of the classroom, so this will be fun!  With school starting I may not do a blog post everyday but I'll for sure post to instagram each day!  So follow me.... @missmitch2

Today's topic is:

I teach Library and Technology to all the students in my Pre-K through 8 grade Catholic School.  I am going into my 14th year of teaching! doesn't seem that long nor does it seem like I am old enough to be teaching that long.  (I will forever be 25 in my head!)  Over the years I have taught fourth grade, third grade, second grade, and now library-tech for the past 3 years...going on year four!
Library-Tech is great but I sometimes miss my own class and the sense of family!  I do enjoy being able to teach and get to know every single student though!

I live in the same town in which I work.  As a matter of fact, I can walk to about five minutes!  I love this! Sometimes I see the kids around town.  It's so funny to see kids outside of the school setting and see their mouths drop open when they see you actually out in the real world!  It is not without it's challenges sometimes though either!!

Online shopping is my downfall!  I shop way too much!  This year I had a clothes shopping ban going....and I made it about three months!  Then I fell of that "ban" wagon hard!!  LOL  But I am always very smart about it.  I look for the great sales, buy on the cheap and always use ebates...the best thing EVER!!!

Country music is my absolute favorite.  I like the stories in the songs and love that I can sing along to every word. I have been to so many country concerts.  Going to concerts is one of my top five things to do ever! I know today's country music is not like that of the past, but I enjoy it all.  Kenny Chesney is my favorite.  His was the concert of the summer!

I laugh every single day!!  About everything and nothing at all!  Even if it's the worst day ever I try to find the joy and funny it it!!  I think you just have to...because what's the alternative??

Hope you enjoyed getting to know a little bit more about me and consider taking a peek over here to my little space in the blogosphere from time to time!!

Have a great day,


  1. I love ebates! The best!
    Oh you teach Library. I used to love Library. Especially when we had "dress as your favorite book character" day. Such fun.

  2. I can walk to work too. I usually don't though, because I have so many things to cart back and forth. That's a goal for me this year, for sure!

    Fun in Fourth

  3. Love ebates! Although bigger checks means I spent more, haha! Which I'm not so sure is good, LOL. I tried to do a shopping ban in August and didn't quite make it, darn!

  4. Online shopping is my weakness, too! It's just so much more convenient sometimes!

  5. "I am going into my 14th year of teaching! doesn't seem that long nor does it seem like I am old enough to be teaching that long". I hear you! Every so often I stop and think: I've been a lawyer for 12 years now. I've been out of high school for 20 years. I still feel like I'm only 22 years old!

  6. I love that you laugh every day :)! If I could, I'd give up my car and walk everywhere. I hope you have a great week!

  7. I wish I could walk to work. If I had a job at the elementary school I so totally could but I cannot walk to the Early College....nope I would never make it (15miles).

  8. Ok, I need a block of instruction or blog post on ebates. Help!!!
    Loved the message Mel sent you today. You guys are just precious. Having never been a classroom teacher before becoming a librarian, I never knew that sense of family but I know I would enjoy being closer to a group of kids. I did love knowing everyone in the school. I knew you would be the kind of gal to laugh every single day. You and Sarah C. Hey do you read on Kindle, Nook, or book?

  9. I love that you can walk to school! Saves a ton on gas! What a cute idea do do a teacher week. I look forward learning more about you this week :)

  10. I totally second 3 and 5!!! And I love country music, but I like a lot of other genres too:)



Thanks so much for taking the time to post comments! They make me smile so big!